bafta700px

Awards and Screenings

AWARDS

1989 Humanitarian Award FAZY Festival, Poland,
WHALE SONG


1995 Gold Plaque, Chicago International Film Festival
EASTERN PROMISE


1998 Winner BAFTA Cymru best Animation
THE COMET’S TALE


1999 Best film, Ottawa International Student Animation Festival
MARI LWYD


First Prize, Chicago International Children’s Film Festival
BILLY THE SEAL
Co-directed with Chris Elliott


Best film, Ottawa International, Student Animation Festival
MARI LWYD


2002 BAFTA Cymru nomination for best animation
ROMANCE IN THE AIR


2004 Artworks Award, Tate Modern
THE SEARCH FOR SINTA


2005 First Prize, Youthwork in Wales Excellence Award
BOOKTOWN


2007 First Light Awards 2008; BAFTA Cymru nomination for best animation
Grand Prize Kids for Kids UK
THE ‘STUTE


2008 BAFTA Cymru nomination for best animation
HEART OF DARKNESS – Pilot


2009 BAFTA Cymru nomination for best short film
BARA, PLU A MATẾ
Co-directed with Carlos Pinatti


2010 1st Prize Film Nation: Shorts
THE RACE FOR 2012


2011 Best Animation 20 – 25 years, Film Nation Awards
BOB APPLE


2011 Nominated, Films for Young Animators Award, Bradford Animation Festival
POSTCARDS FROM TENBY


2012 Best Animation, Film Nation Awards
BOB APPLE


2012 Winner, New Business of the Year, Caerphilly Business Forum
GRITTY REALISM PRODUCTIONS


2013 Nominated, Creative Business of the Year, Made in Wales awards
GRITTY REALISM PRODUCTIONS


2013 Best Animation, Media for Schools Awards
JUST LIKE THAT!


2014 Winner, Best Animation, Zoom Cymru Awards, Winner Youthworks Wales Award
SHADOWS OF SENGHENYDD


2016 Winner, Best Film, Zoom Cymru Awards
STRIKING STORIES


 

SCREENINGS

2014 SHADOWS OF SENGHENYDD
San Francisco Film Festival


2013 CARTOONS FROM CAERPHILLY
Blackwood Miners Institute


2012 BOB APPLE
Film Nation Final Awards, BFI Southbank


2010 THE TRAVELLING HARPISTS
Heritage Lottery Fund
Chicago International Children’s Film Festival 2010


2009 BARA, PLU A MATẾ  // Arts Council of Wales
Trelew Art Gallery, Patagonia


2008 HEART OF DARKNESS // Pilot Film Agency for Wales
MipTV, Cannes 2009; Cartoon Movie, Lyons, France 2010


2007 THE ‘STUTE // First Light
BBC Wales; Kids for Kids UK


2004 ROMAN E-PIC // Arts Council of Wales
Octoberfest, Battersea Arts Centre


2003 The Search for Sinta (Cinetig) //
St David’s Hall Education Dept
Tate Gallery


2002 ROMANCE IN THE AIR // S4C
Regus London Film Festival; Hong Kong International Film Festival; Celtic Film Festival 2003; Sitges 2003 Festival Internacional de Cinema, Anima Mundi Brazil


2000 JUST NOT CRICKET // Channel 4 / S4C
‘Caribbean Summer Season’ Channel 4


2000 POODLE ROCKIN’
MTV (UK, Europe, USA)


1999 SPANISH DANCE TROUPE
MTV (UK, Europe, USA)


1998 SAMBA PALOMA
Co-directed with Chris Elliott
Cardiff International Animation Festival
Cinekids, Guggenheim Museum, NY


1997 THE COMET’S TALE // S4C
Chicago International Film Festival; Houston Worldfest; Leipzig Animation; Documentary Festival, KROK Animation Festival, Edinburgh Film Festival, BBC British Short Film festival


1995 EASTERN PROMISE // Channel Four
Chicago International Film Festival; Annecy Animation Festival; Edinburgh Film Festival; Stuttgart Animation Festival; British Animation Awards; Hiroshima Animation Festival; KROK Festival, Ukraine, Isfahan Young People’s Film Festival, Cherbourg Film festival, Montreal Animation Festival, Brisbane Film Festival, Cork Film Festival, Sitjes Fantasy Festival, Jerusalem Film Festival, British Animation Awards


1989 WHALE SONG // Channel 4/S4C


FAZY festival, Poland; Espinho Animation Festival; Stuttgart Festival; London Environmental Film Festival; Los Angeles Animation Celebration